Updates

Mineral Charts

MINERAL RESOURCES AVAILABLE IN NIGERIA, THEIR LOCATION, APPLICATION AND RESERVE ESTIMATES



S/NO
MINERAL
LOCATIONS
INDUSTRIAL APPLICATION
RESERVE ESTIMATES (MT)
1
Barytes
Benue, Cross River, Adamawa, Yobe, Nasarawa, Enugu, Taraba States
Barytes is used in petroleum well drilling, suitable for glass, paint and paper making. Production of barium metal used as alloys in vacuum tubes, deoxidizer for copper, lubricant for anode rotors in X-ray tubes and spark – plugs alloys
7.5 milllion
2
Bauxite
Taraba, Adamawa, Kebbi, Sokoto, Borno, Ekiti, Plateau, Benue and Cross River State
Cables, components, alloys
NA
3
Bentonite
Yobe, Abia, Anambra, Adamawa, Edo, Imo, Ebonyi, Akwa Ibom, Cross River, Benue, Borno States
As drilling mud
700 million tones
4
Bitumen
Ondo, Ogun, Delta, Edo States
Oil, asphalt and other petroleum products
42 billion
5
Cassiterte
Plateau, Bauchi, Kano, Cross River, Ekiti, Kaduna, Nasarawa, Taraba States
Used in production of solder, electrical components and chemicals
300,000
6
Clays: Dickite, Halloysite montmorillonite, saponite little and Attapulgite
Different types of clays and widely located all over the country.
Ceramic wares such as kloor and wall tiles, diner and sanitary waters. Refractory bricks, fillers in paper, rubber and paint industries, electrical insulator. Foundry sands, absorbent and filtering, insecticide dispersing and cosmetics
Very large
7
Columbite
Plateau, Kano, Kaduna, Bauchi, Kogi, Kwara, Nasarawa States
Production of electronic components, mainly tanatalum capacitors and as alloys with other metals
NA
8
Coal
Benue, Enugu, Nasarawa, Gombe, Edo, Anambra, Abia and Ondo States
Solid fuel for industrial heating and power generation, extraction of iron/steel, production synthetic gasoline and in metallurgy and foundry applications.
Over 3 billion
9
Copper ores (Chalcopyrite, Malachite)
Bauchi, Kano and Nasarawa States
Electrical cables, wires and switches.

10
Dolomite
Kogi, Oyo, Edo, Nasarawa, Kaduna States and FCT
Floor Tiles, cement and chemicals
16,540,000
11
Feldspar
Ekiti, Kogi, Kwara, Nasarawa, Ogun, Ondo and Bauchi States
Ceramic glazing, glass making and tiles

12
Gemstones (sapphire, ruby, aquamarine, emerald, tourmaline, topaz, garnet, amethysts and zircon
Plateau, Bauchi, Yobe, Borno, Ogun, Ondo, Kwara, Kogi, Ekiti, Nasarawa, Kaduna, Zamfara and Niger States
Jewelry and decorative objects making
Large
13
Gold
Cross River, Edo, Kaduna, Katsina, Kebbi, Niger, Osun, Zamfara States
Jewelry, monetary/store of value, electronic instruments and as an electrolyte in the electroplating industry
NA
14
Granite
Plateau, Ondo, Ogun, Bauchi, Borno, Adamawa, Kogi, Cross River, Oyo, Kaduna, and Imo States; FCT
Rock slabs for floor and wall tiles, hard core, chippings for concrete products
Very large
15
Graphite
Adamawa, Kaduna and Taraba States
Carbon electrodes, plates, brushes and dry cell battery; pencil, crucible foundry pots, dry lubricant, steel hardener and electrical components

16
Gypsum
Adamawa, Taraba, Benue, Edo, Yobe, Sokoto, Gombe, Ogun, Anambra, Imo and Borno States
Cement, Plaster of Paris, wall and ceiling boards production
NA
17
Iron ore
Kogi, Nasarawa
Steel and steel product, magnets, high-frequency cores, auto parts, catalyst and metallurgy
Over 3 billion
18
Kaolin
Katsina, Plateau, Ogun, Bauchi, Ekiti, Ondo and Anambra States
Ceramic wares production, filler in paper, rubber, soap and paint production
Very large
19
Ilmenite
Plateau, Nasarawa and Bauchi States
Used as alloys, electrodes in arc lights. Titanium is a strong lightweight metal often used in airplanes

20
Kyanite
Kaduna, Ekiti and Oyo States
Refractory and ceramic products, electrical insulators, abrasives and glass
NA
21
Lead/Zinc
Nasarawa, Plateau, Taraba, Bauchi, Gombe, Ebonyi, Imo, Kano and Benue States; FCT
Lead/Acid batteries, gasoline tanks and solders, seals or bearings. Electronic applications such as TV tubes, communications equipment. Protective coatings, in ballast or weights, ceramics or crystal glass foil or wire, X-ray and gamma radiation shielding and ammunition.
10,000,000
22
Limestone
Enugu, Cross Rivers, Ogun, Edo, Benue, Gombe, Sokoto, Adamawa, Ebonyi, Imo and Yobe States, FCT
Manufacturing of cement, hydrated lime, soil conditioner, chemicals, extraction of iron ore.
1,355,980,000
23
Manganese ore (Pyrolusite)
Plateau, Nasarawa, Bauchi, Bayelsa, Cross River and Zamfara States.
Essential to iron and steel production

24
Marble
Oyo, Edo Nasarawa, Kogi, Katsina, Niger FCT
Calcium based chemicals, floor tiles
80,292,000
25
Mica
Kogi, Kwara, Nasarawa and Oyo States
Mainly as electrical insulators

26
Monazite
Niger, Plateau, Nasarawa and Bauchi States.
Solar cells and electricity generation

27
Quartz and Silica sand
All over Nigeria
Gals making, electronic components like circuits, transistors and solar cell

28
Rulile
Plateau, Nasarawa, Bauchi and Kogi States.
Production of titanium a strong lightweight metal alloy used in airplanes and for electrodes in arc lights

29
Salt
Nasarawa, Taraba, Enugu, Cross River, Benue and Ebonyi States
Confectioneries, food seasonings and industrial chemicals
1 million tones
30
Talc
Niger, Osun, Kwara, Kogi, Kaduna States and FCT
Ceramic insulators, fillers in paints and fertilizer industries, Talcum powder base in cosmetic industry
100,000,000
31
Tantalite
Nasarawa, Kaduna, Kwara, Kogi States
Production of electronic components, mainly tantalum capacitors, as alloys with other metals
NA
32
Uranium
Cross River, Adamawa, Taraba, Plateau, Bauchi and Kanu States.
Power generation

33
Wolframite (Tungsten ore)
Kwara, Kogi and Plateau States
Production of filament in light bulbs, electrical component and equipment

34
Zirco
Plateau, Bauchi and Nasarawa
Used in foundry sands


Source: RMRDC Industrial studies on Base metal, Iron and steel, and Engineering Services sector.


NIGERIA’S CROP RESOURCES ON STATE BASIS
STATE
CROP RESOURCES
Abia
Cassava, Maize, Vegetable, Palm Produce, Cashew, Rice, Okro, Rubber, Yam, Cocoyam, Cocoa, Citrus, Pineapple, Local Pear, Plantain, Banana, Bitter cola, Pawpaw, Mango, Melon, Ginger.
Adamawa
Sorghum, Millet, Beniseed, Potato, Mango, Water Melon, Onions, Beans, Coffee, Tea, Cocoa, Cassava, Yam, Sheanut, Cotton, Cocoyam, Soya beans, Groundnut, Guava, Tomatoes, Pepper, Okro, Bambara Nut, Cowpea, Coffee, Tea, Sugar Cane, Carrot, Citrus, Tomatoes.
Akwa-Ibom
Cassava, Maize, Palm Produce, Plantain, Rubber, Forestry, Melon, Banana, Rice, Cocoyam, Coconut, Cocoa, Ginger, Yam, Water yam.
Anambra
Maize, Rice, Pigeon Pea, Yam, Beans, Cassava, Melon Palm Produce, Sweet Potato, kolanut, Castor, Plantain, Banana, Mango, Citrus, Potato, Cocoyam.
Bauchi
Maize, Millet, Sorghum, Cotton, Cowpea, Sugarcane, Gum Arabic, Rice, groundnut, Tomatoes, Wheat, Sheanut, Okro, Mango, Guava, Pepper, Vegetables, Garden Egg, Cashew, Ginger, Yam, Citrus.
Bayelsa
Cassava, Cocoyam, Irvingia (Ogbono), Rice, Maize, Palm Produce, Yam, Sugar cane, Plantain.
Benue
Yam, Cassava, Sorghum, maize, Rice, Millet, Citrus fruits, Mango, Soyabeans, Groundnut, Beniseed, Chillies, Pepper, Palm Produce, Cashew, Sugarcane, Locust Bean, Kolanut, Melon, Guinea Corn.
Borno
Sorghum, Millet, Groundnut, Cowpea, Okro, Gum Arabic, Tomatoes, Pepper, Kenaf, Mango, Sorrel (Zobo Fruits), Cotton, Maize, Bambara Nut, Beniseed, Cassava, Rice, Sugarcane, Guava, Citrus, Onions, Cucumber, Carrots, Garden egg, Tiger nuts, Sheanut, Water melon, Palm Produce, Pawpaw, Wheat, Sweet Potatoes.
Cross River
Palm Produce, Cassava, Maize, Rice, Rubber, Kolanut, Beniseed, Groundnut, Yam, Plantain, Banana, Cocoa, Coffee, Millet, Sugarcane.
Delta
Cassava, Maize, Rice, Yam, Palm Produce, Cashew, Banana, Cocoa, Plantain, Cowpea, Potato, Cocoyam, Pineapple, Oranges, Mango, Rubber, Pear, Coconut, Sugarcane, Groundnut, Palm Produce, Kolanut, Water yam.
Ebonyi
Maize, Rice, Sweet Potato, Palm Produce, Banana, Mango, Cassava, Melon, Plantain, Citrus, Cocoyam, Cocoa, Groundnut, Okro, Pepper, Pear, Tomato, Pigeon Pea, Kolanut, Cashew, Yam, Castor, Cowpea.
Edo
Banana, Cassava, Maize, palm produce, Pineapple, Plantain, Rubber, Cotton, Rice, Groundnut, Tobacco, Cocoa, Sugarcane, Pawpaw, Cocoyam, Tomatoes, Yam, Mango, Citrus, Coconut.
Ekiti
Cocoa, Palm Produce, Maize, Cassava, Plantain, Banana, Kolanut, Yam, Cocoyam, Rice, Coffee, Soyabeans, Coconut, Cowpea, Pepper.
Enugu
Rice, Yam, Maize, Cassava, Potato, Kolanut, Cowpea pea, Pigeon Pea, Melon, Cashew, Cocoyam, Castor, Palm Produce, Plantain, Banana, Mango, Sugarcane, Black beans, Pumpkin, cocoa.
FCT
Maize Sorghum, Rice, Millet, Groundnut, Cowpea, Yam, Cassava, Potatoes, Sugarcane, Beans, Sweet Potatoes, Sheanut, Pepper.
Gombe
Sugarcane, Gum Arabic, Sorghum, Millet, Maize, Cowpea, Groundnut, Cotton, Rice, Wheat, Mango, Guava, Pepper, Okro, Bitter leaf.
Imo
Cassava, Palm Produce, Citrus, Groundnut, Yam, Rubber.
Jigawa
Sorghum, Millet, Cowpea, Wheat, Gun Arabic, Soyabean, Maize, Mango, Rice, Groundnut, Sugarcane, Beniseed, Beans, Melon,, Cotton, Pepper, cashew, Sweet Potato, Onion, Date Palm, Tomatoes, Bambara Nuts, Tamarin, Sheanuts, Red Sorrel.
Kaduna
Sorghum, Maize, Rice, Millet, Soyabean,  Groundnut, Cowpea, Mango, Cashew, Cotton, Kenaf, Sugar cane, Yam, Okra, Pumpkin, Beniseed, Locust Bean, Cassava, Sheanut, Potatoes.
Kano
Sorghum, Millet, Beniseed, Kenaf, Cassava, Groundnut, Cowpea, Wheat, Pepper, Garlic, Cotton, Sheanut, Rice, Sunflower, Onion, Soyabean, Maize, Sugarcane, Guava.
Katsina
Sorghum, Millet, Cocoyam, Groundnut, Pepper, Sweet Potato, Rice, Wheat, Sugarcane, Sheanut, Onion, Cowpea, Cotton, Mango, Locust Bean, Beniseed, Sayabeans.
Kebbi
Maize, Beans, Mango, Millet, Sorghum, Rice, Wheat, Onions, Sugarcane, Gum Arabic.
Kogi
Cassava, Yam, Maize, Rice, Sorghum, Soyabeans, Beniseed, Millet, Cowpea, Groundnut, Tomatoes, Pepper, Sheabutter, Mango, Castor Seed, Cashew, Pineapple, Amaranthus, Orange, Cocoyam, Cocoa, Coffee, Okro, Pigeon Pea, Garden egg, Bambara Nut, Palm Produce.
Kwara
Cocoa, Palm Produce, Cashew, Castor, Kenaf, Millet, Cassava, Tobacco, Melon, Soyabeans, Sweet Potato, Rice, Yam, Sheanut, Sorghum, Coffee, Sugarcane, Cotton, Maize, Citrus, Kolanut, Banana, Plantain, Guava, Locust Bean.
Lagos
Maize, Cassava, Palm Produce, Plantain, Sugarcane, Cashew, Rice, Coconut, Cowpea, Rubber
Nasarawa
Maize, Groundnut, Yam, Guinea corn, Millet, Cassava, Rice, Cotton, Melon, Sweet Potato, Beniseed, Sugarcane.
Niger
Millet, Rice, Maize, Guinea Corn, Melon, Sheanut, Sugarcane, Groundnut, Cowpea, Cassava, Mango, Sorghum, Palm Produce, Cotton, Beniseed, Yam.
Ogun
Maize, Cocoyam, Cashew, Cashew, Sugarcane, Cocoa, Yam, Plantain, Cowpea, Palm Produce, Soya Beans, Coffee, Rice, Banana, Cowpea, Orange, Cassava, Coconut, Melon, Kolanut, Rubber.
Ondo
Cocoa, Maize, Cocoyam, Plantain, Kolanut, Coffee, Coconut, Yam, Banana, Groundnut, Rice, Cotton, Fruits, Cassava, Palm Produce, Rubber, Oranges, Guava, Mango, Cashew, Tomatoes, Potatoes.
Osun
Cassava, Plantain, Cocoyam, Cotton, Pawpaw, Rice, Potato, Sugarcane, Maize, Kolanut, Plantain, Groundnut, Palm Produce, Orange, Pineapple, Rubber, Millet, Cocoa, Cashew, Guava, Coffee, Banana, Coconut, Mango, Yam, Sunflower, Beans, Soya Beans.
Oyo
Cocoa, Cassava, Coffee, Kolanut, Timber, Orange, Maize, Cocoyam, Sugarcane, Palm Produce, Plantain, Banana, Cattle, Date Palm, Yam, Tomato, Tobacco, Cotton, Melon, Millet, Sheanut, Sorghum, Pineapple, Pawpaw, Cashew, Mango, Coconut, Groundnut, Locust Beans, Sweet Potato, Oranges.
Plateau
Guinea Corn, Millet, Maize, Irish Potato, Cotton, Groundnt, Acha, Sorghum, Wheat, Tomatoes, Beans, Beniseed, Cassava, Rice, Yam, Sweet Potato, Mango, Guava, Pepper, Carrots, Sugarcane, Oranges, Pineapple.
Rivers
Pineapple, Banana, Palm Produce, Ginger, Cassava, Guava, Kenaf, Plantain, Yam, Coconut, Melon, Plantain, Rubber, Maize, Rice, Orange, Mango.
Sokoto
Sugar cane, Millet, Tomatoes, Cowpea, Locust Beans, Kenaf, Wheat, Maize, Sweet Potatoes, Onion, Pepper, Rice, Groundnut, Beans, Gum Arabic, Carrot, Garlic, Tobacco, Guinea Corn, Mango, Garden Egg, Cabbage, Okro.
Taraba
Sorghum, Maize, Millet, Rice, Wheat, Groundnut, Yam, Cowpea, Soyabeans, Bambara nuts, Beniseed, Cotton, Cassava, Sweeet Potato, Cocoyam, Banana, Plantain, Sugar cane, Tobacco, Melon, Pineapple, Date Palm, Sun Flower, Irish Potato, Pear, Cocoa, Palm Produce, Cashew, Coconut, Tea, Oranges, Mango.
Yobe
Rice, Cowpea, Millet, Sorghum, Bambara nut, Onion, Tomatoes, Palm Produce, Maize, Groundnut, Wheat, Mango, Gum Arabic, Beniseed, Cassava, Guava, Locust Beans, Kenaf, Pepper, Cotton, Oranges.
Zamfara
Sorghum, Maize, Millet, Cotton, Groundnut, Sheanut, Cowpea, Beans, Mango Rice, Cassava, Guinea Corn, Locust Beans, Sugar cane, Kenaf, Gum Arabic, Tobacco, Wheat, Potato.